BALMORAL STAFF

Principal Malcolm Milner
Associate Principal (Primary) Katy Sparkes
Associate Principal (Intermediate) Trish Cullen

Primary School (Years 0 – 6)

Whanau Koru (New Beginnings) – New Entrant Syndicate

Hub 8 EP Emily Pauling
Hub 8 SH Sarah Hogg
Hub 8 SP Suzanne Preece
Hub 8 BM Bhavana Mehta
Hub 8 SH Adrienne Browne (Syndicate Leader)

Whanau Mahira (Inquistitive and Curious) – Year 2 Syndicate

Hub 7 AC Albertien Chignell
Hub 7 SP Saffron Paddy (M,Tu & W) Carly Pothan (Th & F)
Hub 7 DG Deborah Gray – Syndicate Leader

Whanau Whetu (Stars) Year 3 and 4 Syndicate

Shire 1 Cynthia Tian
Shire 2 Louise Burke
Shire 3 Helena Orr
Shire 4 Madeleine Lifsey
Shire 5 Joanna Douglas – Syndicate Leader
Shire 7 Andrew Green

Whanau Hiringa (Determination) – Year 5 and 6 Syndicate

Shire 6 Olivia Giles
Shire 8 Carol-Anne Kempster
Shire 9 Amanda Boyce
Shire 10 Steph Slaven – Syndicate Leader
Hub 6 NG Nicolas Garelja
Hub 5 KH Kylie Hogg

Intermediate School (Years 7-8)

Whanau Turanga (Standing Place) Year 7 Syndicate

 

Hub 4 JM Jesse McBride – Syndicate Leader
Hub 4 DM Dale Mahlagwai
Hub 4 VC Vanessa Counsell
Hub 3 RK Rosie Kelly
Hub 3 KL Kenzie Lynas
Hub 3 PA Patrick Ahern

Whanau  Aparangi (Distinguished People)  Year 8 Syndicate

Hub 1 JB Brenda Christian
Hub 1 JT Joe Teague
Hub 1 SS Steve Slater-Brown
Hub 2 DA Dan Allen – Syndicate Leader
Hub 2 AS Abhishek Singh
Hub 2 AH Alexandra Hunter

Specialist Teaching Staff

Food/Textiles Theresa Afosa
Multi Materials Lauren Polglase 
Science / Art Craig Withrington
Music Alex Urlich
Sarah Dunn

Learning Support

SENCO Jacqui Bailey (H.O.D.)
Reading Recovery Lyndsey Spence
ESOL Bella Ali

Kaitautoko (teacher aides) supporting student learning and behaviour:

Aamel Rahmati
Alice Gray
Caroline McMenamin
Debbie Campbell
Denise Mildon
Jennie Waugh
Jo Gander
Joanna Jones
Miranda Andrew
Pauline Morgan
Sally Blakeley
Sandra Buchanan

Support Staff

Executive Officer Liz Oorthius
Accounts Michelle Cooke
School Office Angels Andrea Burns, Janet Gould and Laura Darin
Resources and IT Suppawee Saichonpit
Librarian Liz Hamilton, Nicola Browne
Caretaker Don Christensen
Groundsman Ivan Taylor
Gardener Nicola Browne